Whatsonstage Awards 2011 – Actual winners vs who I’d like to have won!

Once again the WOS awards are upon us, and this year they seem to have released the list of winners to the World before the awards have even taken place. Not the best thing to see when some of us had an evening of watching the live tweets planned…!!

I went along last year and had a fun evening, but this year felt that the £49.50 price tag was a little too high given the usual production values of the show. Whilst I very VERY much appreciate how incredibly hard everyone works behind the scenes on these awards (and with little/no sponsorship for them), certain elements last year were a little higgledypigeldy and needed a little bit of tightening I thought.

The WOS Awards are voted for entirely by the public (which is a great thing, but this slightly skews things and the eventual result in my opinion), and I am also looking forward to the Olivier awards in March to see what the industry professionals have rated as their favourites.

Therefore, below I have posted a list of the award winners and in some cases have highlighted (in blue) who I think the actual deserved winner was. That Tracie Bennet for End Of The Rainbow did not get the best actress award made me emit a scream of frustration from my bedroom in Vauxhall that may well have been heard at the Prince of Wales theatre!! :P

Source.

THE FULL LIST OF 2010/11 WINNERS (winners denoted in bold)

The SPOTLIGHT Best Actress in a Play

  • Helen McCrory – The Late Middle Classes at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Jenny Jules – Ruined at the Almeida
  • Kim Cattrall – Private Lives at the Vaudeville
  • Nancy Carroll – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton
  • Tracie Bennett – End of the Rainbow at Trafalgar Studios
  • Zoë Wanamaker – All My Sons at the Apollo
  • The SPOTLIGHT Best Actor in a Play

  • Benedict Cumberbatch – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton
  • David Suchet – All My Sons at the Apollo
  • Matthew Macfadyen – Private Lives at the Vaudeville
  • Rory Kinnear – Hamlet at the National, Olivier & Measure for Measure at the Almeida
  • Simon Russell Beale – Deathtrap at the Noel Coward & London Assurance at the National, Olivier
  • Toby Stephens – The Real Thing at the Old Vic
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Clare Higgins – Hamlet at the National, Olivier
  • Emma Cunniffe – The Crucible at the Open Air Theatre
  • Fiona Shaw – London Assurance at the National, Olivier
  • Harriet Walter – Women Beware Women at the National, Olivier
  • Jemima Rooper – All My Sons at the Apollo
  • Tamsin Greig – The Little Dog Laughed at the Garrick
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Play

  • Adam James – Blood & Gifts at the National, Lyttelton
  • Adrian Scarborough – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton
  • Eddie Redmayne – Red at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Lee Ross – Birdsong at the Comedy
  • Nigel Lindsay – Broken Glass at the Tricycle
  • Stephen Campbell Moore – All My Sons at the Apollo
  • The BABY GRAND Best Actress in a Musical

  • Anna-Jane Casey – Bells Are Ringing at the Union
  • Elena Roger – Passion at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Sheridan Smith – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
  • Sierra Boggess – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi
  • Tamzin Outhwaite – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket
  • Victoria Hamilton-Barritt – Flashdance at the Shaftesbury
  • The EMG Best Actor in a Musical

  • Alex Gaumond – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
  • John Owen-Jones – Les Misérables 25th anniversary production at the Barbican
  • Mark Umbers – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket
  • Michael Arden – Aspects of Love at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Ramin Karimloo – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi
  • Sahr Ngaujah – Fela! at the National, Olivier
  • The NURSING STANDARD Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Hannah Waddingham – Into the Woods at the Open Air
  • Jill Halfpenny – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
  • Josefina Gabrielle – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket
  • Rosalie Craig – Aspects of Love at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Scarlett Strallen – Passion at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Summer Strallen – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Chris Ellis-Stanton – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
  • Dave Willetts – Aspects of Love at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Joseph Millson – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi (agreed)
  • Michael Xavier – Into the Woods at the Open Air
  • Paul J Medford – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket
  • Tim Newman – All the Fun of the Fair at the Garrick
  • Best Ensemble Performance

  • Hair – at the Gielgud
  • Les Misérables 25th anniversary concert – the company of companies – at The O2 (I found this category hardest to vote in – my vote would have gone to Les Mis in a heartbeat as the cast from the entire West End was absolutely stunning, but HAIR weren’t nominated in many categories, plus HAIR did their stuff for several months whereas this was just two performances and was more of a ‘one off event’)
  • Men Should Weep – at the National, Lyttelton
  • Posh – at the Royal Court Downstairs
  • When We Are Married – at the Garrick
  • Women, Power & Politics – at the Tricycle
  • The CAPITAL BREAKS Best Solo Performance

  • Bob Golding – Morecambe at the Duchess
  • Caroline O’Connor – The Showgirl Within at the Garrick
  • Hugh Hughes – The Wonderful World of Hugh Hughes at the Barbican Pit
  • Meera Syal – Shirley Valentine at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Trafalgar Studios 1 (agreed)
  • Michael Gambon – Krapp’s Last Tape at the Duchess
  • Simon Callow – Shakespeare – The Man from Stratford, Dr Marigold & Mr Chops at Riverside Studios
  • The TAKE ONE MEDIA Best Takeover in a Role

  • Ben Richards – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace
  • Denise Van Outen – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
  • Griff Rhys-Jones – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Kerry Ellis – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Lee Mead – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria
  • Rachel Tucker – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria
  • The OBERON BOOKS Best New Play

  • Anne Boleyn by Howard Brenton – at Shakespeare’s Globe
  • Blood & Gifts by JT Rogers – at the National, Lyttelton
  • Posh by Laura Wade – at the Royal Court Downstairs
  • Red by John Logan – at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Ruined by Lynn Nottage – at the Almeida
  • Tribes by Nina Raine – at the Royal Court Downstairs
  • Best New Comedy

  • Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris – at the Royal Court Downstairs
  • Midsummer by David Greig – at Soho
  • Morecambe by Tim Whitnall – at the Duchess
  • Really Old, Like Forty-Five by Tamsin Oglesby – at the National, Cottesloe
  • The Little Dog Laughed by Douglas Carter Beane – at the Garrick
  • Yes, Prime Minister by Antony Jay & Jonathan Lynn – at the Gielgud
  • The SEE TICKETS Best New Musical

  • All the Fun of the Fair by David Essex & Jon Conway – at the Garrick
  • Departure Lounge by Dougal Irvine – at Waterloo East
  • Fela! by Fela Anikulapo Kuti, Bill T Jones & Jim Lewis – at the National, Olivier
  • Flashdance by Robbie Roth, Robert Cary & Tom Hadley – at the Shaftesbury
  • Legally Blonde by Nell Benjamin, Laurence O’Keefe & Heather Hach – at the Savoy
  • Love Never Dies by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Glenn Slater & Ben Elton – at the Adelphi (yes, the story is grim, but the music is exquisite!)
  • The RADISSON EDWARDIAN Best Play Revival

  • After the Dance – at the National, Lyttelton
  • All My Sons – at the Apollo
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – at the Novello
  • Deathtrap – at the Noel Coward
  • Design for Living – at the Old Vic
  • The Real Thing – at the Old Vic
  • The AMBASSADOR THEATRE GROUP Best Musical Revival

  • Bells Are Ringing – at the Union
  • Hair – at the Gielgud
  • Into the Woods – at the Open Air
  • Les Misérables 25th anniversary production – at the Barbican (definitely agreed – best thing I’ve ever seen on a stage!!)
  • Passion – at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Sweet Charity – at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Theatre Royal HaymarketThe SHAKESPEARE 4 KIDZ Best Shakespearean Production
  • As You Like It – at the Old Vic
  • Hamlet – at the National, Olivier
  • Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2 – at Shakespeare’s Globe
  • Macbeth – at Shakespeare’s Globe
  • Measure for Measure – at the Almeida
  • The Comedy of Errors – at the Open Air
  • The LAST SECOND TICKETS Best Director

  • Howard Davies – All My Sons at the Apollo, The White Guard & Blood & Gifts at the National, Lyttelton
  • Nicholas Hytner – Hamlet & London Assurance at the National, Olivier
  • Roger Michell – Rope at the Almeida & Tribes at the Royal Court Downstairs
  • Rupert Goold – Earthquakes in London at the National, Cottesloe
  • Thea Sharrock – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton
  • Timothy Sheader – Into the Woods & The Crucible at the Open Air
  • Best Set Designer

  • Bunny Christie – Men Should Weep at the National, Lyttelton
  • Joanna Scotcher – The Railway Children at Waterloo Station (agreed)
  • Miriam Buether – Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Downstairs & Earthquakes in London at the National, Cottesloe
  • Morgan Large – Flashdance at the Shaftesbury
  • Soutra Gilmour – Into the Woods at the Open Air
  • Stephen Brimson-Lewis – An Ideal Husband at the Vaudeville
  • The WHITE LIGHT Best Lighting Designer

  • James Farncombe – Ghost Stories at the Lyric Hammersmith & Duke of York’s
  • Neil Austin – The Prince of Homburg at the Donmar Warehouse & Women Beware Women at the National, Olivier
  • Paul Keogan – Novecento, Donmar at Trafalgar Studios 2
  • Paule Constable – Blasted at the Lyric Hammersmith, Posh at the Royal Court Downstairs & Love Never Dies at the Adelphi
  • Peter Mumford – Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Downstairs
  • Rick Fisher – Tribes at the Royal Court Downstairs
  • Best Choreographer

  • Arlene Phillips – Flashdance at the Shaftesbury
  • Bill T Jones – Fela! at the National, Olivier
  • Jason Gilkison – Burn the Floor at the Shaftesbury
  • Jerry Mitchell – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
  • Karole Armitage – Hair at the Gielgud
  • Stephen Mear – Shoes at Sadler’s Wells & Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year

  • Ali Bastian & Brian Fortuna – Burn the Floor at the Shaftesbury
  • Anya Reiss (playwright) – Spur of the Moment at the Royal Court Upstairs
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Downstairs
  • Jacob Casselden – Tribes at the Royal Court Downstairs
  • Jonathan Groff – Deathtrap at the Noel Coward (agreed!)
  • Robyn Addison – The Rivals at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • The LEICESTER SQUARE THEATRE Best Off-West End Production

  • A Number – at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Bells Are Ringing – at the Union
  • La Bohème – at the Cock Tavern, Kilburn & Soho
  • The Beauty Queen of Leenane – at the Young Vic
  • The Drowsy Chaperone – at Upstairs at the Gatehouse
  • The Wages of Thin – at the Old Red Lion
  • Best Regional Production

  • Hamlet – at Sheffield Crucible
  • Chess – on tour
  • Antony & Cleopatra – at the Liverpool Playhouse
  • 42nd Street – at the Chichester Festival Theatre
  • Lend Me a Tenor – at the Theatre Royal, Plymouth
  • A Raisin in the Sun – at the Royal Exchange, Manchester
  • The EQUITY Best West End Show

  • Jersey Boys – at the Prince Edward
  • Les Misérables – at the Queen’s
  • Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – at the Palace
  • The Phantom of the Opera – at Her Majesty’s
  • War Horse – at the New London
  • Wicked – at the Apollo Victoria (based on ticket sales, and what this does for the West End, agreed!)
  • The AKA Theatre Event of the Year

  • Jellyfish, the UK’s first recycled theatre, built on a playground in Southwark
  • Judi Dench returning to the role of Titania after 40 years for Sir Peter Hall in A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Rose, Kingston deserved a nod!!
  • Les Misérables’ 25th anniversary concert at The 02 & screened to cinemas worldwide (DEFINITELY AGREE!)
  • The Donmar Warehouse’s “Sondheim at 80” concerts
  • The relaunch of the King’s Head as London’s first new opera house in 40 years
  • The transformation of the Eurostar terminal at Waterloo for The Railway Children
  • Special mentions

  • The launch of the Young Vic’s 40th anniversary season
  • You Me Bum Bum Train at the Barbican
  • About these ads

    What do you think?

    Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

    WordPress.com Logo

    You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

    Twitter picture

    You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

    Facebook photo

    You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

    Google+ photo

    You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

    Connecting to %s